School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. Bread was made from wheat barley and rye which was grown locally. Flour was ground into querns. The old people of the district saw querns used and the quern stones are still to be seen. They were round stones with one hole in the middle and another at the side. Two of those were used for grinding the corn. There was a round stick put through the middle hole and this was used to put the quern in motion. The grain was put in between the two stones and ground into flour.
    The different kinds of bread used were wheaten bread, rye bread, barley bread, bean bread and stampey which was made from potatoes. Some people made bread daily and others made a week's supply. The vessel in which the bread was baked was called a 'Bastable'. A cake of stampey was made when the potatoes were dug and also at Christmas.
    1. products
    Mary Mc Mahon