School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    made of bags. On a fine summer day when going out working, they always brought a churn of buttermilk and they also took piggíns from which to drink it. Each of these contained a quart.
    They used their own homemade bread made from their own wheat. And it was ground by their own hand querns. In the famine years when food was so scarce, and when the people had all the potatoes sown and they were hungry, it is supposed that some of them rooted up the sgioláns and ate them.
  2. In olden times the food the people ate consisted of porridge, potatoes and sour milk. Sometimes they used nettles and dock leaves as vegetables.
    Tea was first introduced into this country about one hundred years ago and was drunk out of crude wooden cups. When the
    1. products
    Peggie O' Donnell