School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother were passing by where the lake is now. His mother was thirsty and Saint Senan pulled up a rush and the lake sprang up.
  2. There are four holy wells in this parish. Three of them are called after St. Senan and the other is called after St. Carroll. Saint Carroll's well is situated in Kilcarroll, one called after St. Senan in Leadmore, another in the wood and the other in Scattery Island.
    St. Carroll's well is situated in a valley. There is no wall around the well to protect it. People go on pilgrimages there on every Sunday and Thursday. The people do ten long rounds and five shorter ones and
    Susie Williams
    Carrowncalla North, Co. Clare