School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. Potatoes are always set on the first of February Saint Brigids Day. The farmers look to her as patroness of agriculture to give them a good crop.
    Up to some time ago the wooden plough was used in this district but eventually it developed into the blacksmith made plough which was called the swing. Then came the foundry plough or wheel plough. The wheel plough is used everywhere, now no one ever digs or uses a wooden plough which was very hard to manage.
    First the ground is sloughed and made into furrows. Then the seed potatoes are got ready for setting. If the potatoes are too big they are cut in slices but there must be an eye in each slice. These slices are called "szoláins"[?]. A piece of manure is then placed about nine or ten inches apart in the furrows. The girls
    Peggy O' Donnell
    Kilrush, Co. Clare