School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    about one fool apart. The drills are closed with a plough. When the stalks come up they are softened next they are weeded with a hoe. Then they are "landed".
    The potato crop is sprayed three time at intervals of a fortnight to prevent blight. The first spraying is done in June. The spraying material consists of Blue Stone and Washing Soda.
    The names of the seed potatoes are, Bloomers, Champions, Leaguers, Aran Banners, Irish Queens and British Queens, Kerr Pinks, Flounders, Up to Dates, Leather boots, Pink Eyes, Skerries, Silver Skins and Red Rose.