School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    battering-ram and knocked several of the poor farmers houses. The people fought out against him with strong resistance and at last he gave in and had to make a settlement with his tenants. The parish priest heard what was going on between Vandeleur and his tenants he cursed him and prophesied that before manny years the crows would fly in and out through his house. This did take place. After a while the house was burned and it now lies idle with nothing left only the four walls and they are falling gradually. One of the Vandeleurs still lives and at present he is getting on very well in England.