School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. Colonel H. Vandeleur was the local landlord in our district for many years. He and his family had settled in the district and were very bad and cruel landlords. There was a great many evictions carried out in the year 1888 and the people that were evicted had nothing to help them and sometimes a kind neighbour would take them in and give them shelter. How Mr Vandeleur got the was, that Cromwell owed him money and could not pay it, and he gave him this land instead. Mr. Vandeleur rented it and if his tenants would not be able to pay the rent they would be evicted and he would give the spare land to his friends. There are several stories about this landlord but the one that is commonly known is the battering-ram which occurred in the year 1888, Mr.Vandeleur brought soldiers and a great lot of police into Kilrush and used the
    Gertrude Mc Mahon
    Kilrush, Co. Clare