School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There were not many strong men of any frame in Kilrush in former times. At least we do not know about them.
    There were two great men namely Patrick Mc Mahon and Mick O Brien who were natives of kilrush. About fifty years ago Patrick Mc Mahon joined the British Army in the Munster Fusiliers. After receiving his training he was drafted to India and there was remarkable for his prowess in sport. He excelled all men in weight lifting, throwing weights high jumping and boxing. When he was about to come home there was a discussion amongst men of various regiments as to who was the best man in the regiment, English, Scotch, Welsh and Irish. From the experience of men in different regiments it was decided to settle the issue by having an Irish and an English man compete. Patrick Mc Mahon was chosen for Ireland. He fought a long and stubborn battle and ended by knocking his man out. He was then considered to be the