School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fuair fear déirce bás ar an mbóthar agus tugadh go Cill Ruis é agus nuair a h-oscaileadh agus nuair a scrúduigheadh é ní raibh ach néantóga in a ghoile.
    Tá áit ar a dtugtar Cathair na gCat timcheall míle go leith ó'n dtig seo againne agus roimh an ghorta bhí a lán daoine ins gcomhnaidhe ann agus tá fothracha na dtighthe le feiscint go dtí an lá indiú.
    Máire Nich Mhathghamhna, Dún na nGrógán, Cill AImidhe
    m'athair a innis na rudaí seo dom
  2. There were a good many weight throwers round here, but the most outstanding ones were - Pat McDonnell, Doonmore, Doonbeg who won two Olympic titles and threw the 16lb shot 50 feet 5 1/2 inches in Paris in the year 1908. P.J. Birmingham Moyasta, holder of the Irish record for discus 131 feet 5 1/2 inches. Tom Malone Miltown was one of the greatest athletes Ireland ever produced - he emigrated to Australia forty three years ago. He put the 16lb short 47 feet 7 inches, ran 100 yards inside of 10 seconds, hop, step, and jump 48 feet 8 1/2 inches, he won several other events.
    Peggy Crotty
    Kilrush, Co. Clare