School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are two churchyards and one graveyard in the townland of Kilrush. There is only one in use at present - "Shanakyle" graveyard, it is level and there are several stories connected with it. There is a story told about some men who used come in by Shanakyle road every night to play cards with some friends in a house in Pound Street. One night as they were passing the graveyard they heard the sound of feet dancing. They ran for their lives and when they reached the house they told the story to their friends. They said they would not come in by that road anymore. There was one old man who offered to go back to the graveyard the next night and to bring his fiddle with him
    Kathleen Downes