School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are two graveyards in our parish, namely Burran and Moylougha. They are situated in the townlands of Burran and Moylougha. There are the ruins of two old churches to be seenu not these still. They are built in the level and their shape is square. There are no trees growing in these graveyards. There are a lot of old tombs and monuments to be seen in these still. There are a few iron crosses to be seen in these graveyards (still). There are a lot graves inside the walls of the old churches.
    There is an old saying about these two graveyards, - if Burran is opened on the first of the year, four people will follow within a month, and if Moylougha is opened on the first of the year, three will follow within a month. There is a very historical grave in the churchyard of Burran, the Colleen Bawn's, a lot of visitors come to see this grave and they bring a little chip of the head-piece in remembrance.
    Nancy Nugent
    Killimer, Co. Clare