School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in my parish namely. Molougha and Burrane. All of these are in use. Either of them is not round in shape, but they are square in shape. There is the ruin of an old church in both graveyards. These church yards are level and there are no trees growing in them.
    There are many old tombs, crosses and monuments in both graveyards. The graveyard in the townland of Burrane contains an old tomb in which the "Cailín Bán" and Peter O'Connell are buried. The "Cailín Bán" was drowned in the River Shannon and came to shore in Killimer and on that account she was buried in Burrane graveyard. Molougha graveyard is now very old and is nearly full of graves. The crosses, tombs and monuments are beautifully ornamental with flowers.
    In these graveyards there are crosses made of timber. These crosses are over the graves of little children. There are people buried within the ruin of the old
    Bridie O' Dea
    Doonnagurroge, Co. Clare