School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. When a person dies, the oldest woman in the place is sent for, to lay out the corpse. The person who is dead is stripped of its garments and washed. A clean white garment called a shroud is first put on and then another garment called a Habit, a brown habit for an old person and a white habit for a young woman. The best is dressed with clean white clothes. Then the corpse is laid on the bed and covered half way with a white bedspread. A rosary beads and crucifix are placed in the hands of the corpse.
    The water with which the corpse is washed is never thrown out, but spilled on the most comfortable corner of the house, the belief being that the person who is dead won’t be left out in the cold. Five or six candles are usually lighted over the corpse and whoever light them must also quench them. It is usual also to stop the clock when a person dies. It is also said that it is right to bring the coffin in the back door and out the front door. The longest route must be taken when bringing the corpse to the chapel. People of the same name are always
    Mary Mc Mahon
    Doonnagurroge, Co. Clare