School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago and even up to the present time marriages usually take place during Shrove. The man intending to get married would send a "match maker" to the home of his intended wife's parents, carrying a black thorn stick, and smoking a bit of a clay pipe.
    He would knock at the door and say "baile ó ora orait" then introduce himself and tell them he had an account from each one. "He told me to find out how much of a marriage portion you are going to give your daughter; he wants to get so much according to his property". If both parties agree the next performance would be to go to the Bridegroom's house and examine the property. If it is a farmer's place the land, cattle, sheep, horses, farm implements and house are inspected, and they decide if he is worth the fortune he is asking. Then both parties arrange to meet in a public house in the nearest town and talk things over; they take a few drinks for luck. Then they go in a body to a solicitor and tell him all about the match and ask him to draw up a deed of assignment