School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. There are many farm animals most useful to man. The horse is a good and noble animal, and when trained can plough, mow, cart and do most useful things. The racehorse goes very swift on the racecourse. It is delightful to see him run. The warhorse plays his part well on the battlefield when needed. The cow is very gentle and gives us nice warm milk. She lives on hay and grass. She is kept in the byre in the winter and when in Summer she grazes in the fields she roars "moo Moo" when she wants to be milked. She takes shelter from the scorching Sun under the Hawthorn, the laurel, the spreading chestnut, and other trees. When she theeves she often has to wear a mask
    Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan