School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Old Schools.
    Many years ago around this district there were many schools quite different to what they are nowadays. In Snugboro Glen a very old man taught a number of grown up boys. They sat on the side of the glen with no roof to cover them in the good weather and they had a wooden hut for protection against the storms in Winter. It was called the Snugborough Ark. It was mounted on four large wheels with a short step-ladder leading up to it. This Ark also protected the hunted Priests from the biting blast when they celebrated Mass alongside the Snugborough Glen.
        1. buildings
    Katie Mc Govern