School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Football.
    The first football match played in Ulster was played in Cavan town in December 1884, between Ballyconnell (Black, Red and Yellow) and Bailieborough (Red with a green shamrock). This match was not finished as the RIC drove the teams and spectators from the field. Ballyconnell was the first team in Ulster and it was founded by Tom Reilly, Ballyconnell still hale and hearty and it was called the 1st Ulsters, a name it holds to this day. Other teams to quickly spring up in Cavan were Kildallon Wolfe Tones, Anna son of Usna and Miltown Owen Roes. The local football matches were played in a field in Clifdin.
    J. Gallagher
    Agharaskilly, Co. Cavan