School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. Food in olden Times
    There is a great difference between the food our forefathers ate and the food we eat today. In Eire about 100 years ago the main food was porridge and potatoes. For breakfast the people ate a plate of porridge or stirabout that was left over from the night before, and for dinner it was most often a plate of potatoes, some salt, a piece of butter and a mug of buttermilk. There was no tinned meat in those days. Until thirty or forty years ago tea was very scarce around and it was only on a Sunday or some special occasion it was made at all. A woman now dead that lived around here some years ago, had a visit from the Clergyman one day and as a novelty she made him some tea. When the tea was drawn, she strained it, threw out the water and mixing
    1. products
    J. Gallagher