School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Clothes made Locally.
    There are two tailors in the district. They work at their homes and never travel through the country to make clothes. Some tailors stolk cloth. Cloth is'nt spun locally, but it is not so long since my grandmother made her clothes from flax she grew herself. Her brother John Reilly" had a flax mill in Cornernia. There is still an old clock in my grandmother's which the weavers used to take the time from they time they began to work at the flax till they ended it. In the present house I live, it is not 11 years since I broke an old spinning wheel. On the front of the clock which I have refered to is written "By Industry we Trive".
    Mrs Fitzsimons
    Agharaskilly, Co. Cavan