School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. I have a churn at home. It is four ft high and 2 ft wide. It has no mark. Butter is seldom made in Winter but it is made 3 times a week in Summer. Men and Women do the churning. When a stranger comes into the house, he takes a brash and says "God bless the work" In the olden times people thought that if you did'nt help, that you wished bad luck to the churn. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is moved up and down. Hot water is put in during the churning to bring on the butter. The butter is lifted out on a trencher and a pot is then used to press the milk out of it. It is then washed with pure spring water. Then salt is put on it and it is made into [?]
    Philip Fitzsimons
    Agharaskilly, Co. Cavan