School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. There are some farm animals round our house. There are six cows and some of there names are, Bluey, Jessie and Polly. The place where the cows are kept is called a byre. They are seperate stalls for each cow, and they are chained to a staple sunk in the ground. Some byres have taps for washing it out. The cows are kept in a field the daytime.
    Joe Reilly
  2. Here is a list of the names of the cows I have at home, Star, Daisy, and Polly. The pigs I have at home have no names. A young pig is called a pet. When they get about ten weeks old they are called