School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. Potatoes are planted by some people in ridges. The way to sod a field for potatoes is, first to spread the manure in the shape of a ridge on the ground. Then they sod up the ridge and plant the potatoes with a stick called cippin. The potatoes are stored mostly in pits by people in this locality. Potatoes are protected during the season by being sprayed. In olden times the potatoes were dug with loys but in later years they were dug with spades. the spades were bought in the shop. Starch is made of potatoes. In olden times people made starch out of potatoes for their own use.
    Peter O' Brien
    Snugborough, Co. Cavan