School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. Every where you go you will find a herb. Nearly every herb has a cure of its own. Chicken weed for sprain.
    Dandelion for toothache. Fishersnuff for pains. In olden times people used to take nettles for the blood. Cuckoo sorrels for cuts and sores. Alexandra is good for pigs. It has another name called the gardens torment.
    Herbs
    There is a common leaf called a dockleaf. Not very long ago people used to boil it and give it to cattle. The dockleaf cures the sting of a nettle. A nettle is another weed and people boil it and give it to hens and turkeys. It has a very painful sting
    Joe Reilly