School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. In the year of forty six and forty seven there was a great famine. The people had their potatoes dug and in pits, when there came a blight and blighted the potatoes and then they rotted. The ground lay waste for a few years and in other places for more, till there came seed from other countries to Ireland. There are ruins of houses about the locality that were up in the famine time.
  2. In the Famine Town
    Obtained from
    Mr. Peter O Brien
    Snugboro
    The Famine
    In the year 1846 and 1847 there was a big blight on the potatoes. The people suffered a lot from hunger. The people used to eat grass and leaves and many of them died.
    Mrs Maguire
    Snugborough, Co. Cavan