School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. The birds generally to be found in our district are, the robin, the crow the magpie, the thrush the Blackbird, the Linnet, the wren, the willowwag tail , the skylark, the boglark, the cuckoo the corn-crake and the swallow.
    The cuckoo, the corn-crake and the swallow leave us in winter and go across the sea. The robin builds her nest in a hawthorn bush. The crow builds her nest at the top of a high tree. The magpie builds also in a high tree. The thrush and the blackbird build low down in a hedge. The linnet builds in a hedge but not so high up. The wren builds in the eve of houses. The willowwag tail in a bog bank or in a clamp of turf. The sky lark builds in tuffs of grass on the ground and the bog-lark also