School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Local Place Names.
    The Mountain field belongs to Patrick Fitzsimions in the townland of Aughersakel. It got its name because it was a mountain that was reclaimed into a grazing field.
    John's meadow is another field on the same farm. It is so called because it belonged to a man named John Reilly.
    The Beaver field belongs to the same farmer. It got its name because it is beside the Woodford river.
    Long ago the people said that a man named Millis lived in Rakeelan. He had his house in a field. And the people called that field Millis field because he lived there. The remains of his house are to be seen there in the corner of the field.