School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. One night two boys went to an orchard for apples. When thery were coming home they had to pass through a graveyard. In the yard they saw a white headstone. They sat down to divide their apples at it. Neither of them would count all they would say was two for you and two for me. A man was going by and heard them say two for you and two for me. The man thought it was a ghost and ran for his life. He ran on till he met a guard and told him there was a ghost in the Chapel yard. They two went back to hear the ghost. The guard listened for some time and then shouted ''what about the two at the two at the gate.'' Then the two boys ran for their lives.