School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. One morning about nine oclock a man was driving a calf through Ballyconnell. The calf was roaring a man standing on the street on hearing the calf shouted to the owner ''Take that calf away and don't be wakening the people of Ballyconnell.
  2. One night there was a man going home late from town. He was the worst of drink, so he went into a church yard and lay down. After a while some boys went by on bicycles and shouted in ''all in bed in there.''
    The old man shouted back ''all in bed but me.'' Some of the boys fainted. Then the old man went on home.