School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

and all the nobility and chiefs were charmed with the beauty of the strangers.
    A few days after Myrtle and Brobmanshaw were married and the Coolen brought a wooden bucket of gold for a wedding present and a string of diamonds and gave Garret his flaming sword telling him he might never turn his back to an enemy while he held that blade in his hand So the old king was well pleased at Garret's choice and they had a great time feasting for several days. The old Coolen gave the other brides a necklace of diamonds of great value. So on the lap of luxury they passed each year away and if they did not live happy that we may.