School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. Once on a time, very far back in history, there lived a pair, Jack and Winnie. They had one son they called Teddy. He was a fine fellow eighteen hands high, and very handsome.
    He was also a good figure, and very strong.
    Hs mother said to him one day
    ''Teddy isn't it time you would think of doing for yourself. Sure you ought to take a wife, and she would help me.''
    ''No mother you are young and well able to do all there is to be done here, you will have no one to attend only my dad when I'm gone, for I'm going to look for the singing apple, the golden ball and the Rosebery Castle.''
    ''And where do you think you will find that castle?''
    ''I don't know where it is, but I intend to find it.''
    '' There is such a place, I have heard,'' but no one could tell me where it is, and moreover I hear that if anyone goes near it they will be seized and put to death at once, and then he quartered and hung up for the ravens to eat them.''
    ''Well mother he'll never put me to death''
    ''Oh that may be'' says his mother, ''but I'm afraid he will and in the Name of All-that's Good what
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady