School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    lips at the thought of the great feed he would have when who should sail into the house only Judy the witch.
    '' Oh beggorra, Jack I'm just in time for some of your grand breakfast '' Troth and you're not in time for a bit of it will never enter
    your hopper ''
    '' That's plain talk ''
    '' It is plain talk and it is true talk '' '' Take care of that I might eat as much of it as you will ''
    '' Begorra '' says Jack
    '' if you do I'll eat my hat as soon as you like '' and she went out on the door.
    Jack turned to lift the cake and it gave a whirl round, and before he could get hold of it it flew up the chimney.
    Jack took a staff out of the corner and out with him and was in time to see the cake hurling down the roof to the house. He made a whack at it and missed it. The cake flew, so to speak on its edge down the field, and out on the road. It met a lot of ladies who held out their aprons and said.
    '' Come into my apron. Come into my apron ''
    but the cake said