School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring some of the valuable things with us. '' '' And when will we go ? '' Any time, '' I will put a care-taker in the castle till we come back. ''
    '' Well we are off tomorrow, for my mother is dear to me, and I want to show her my treasure and that is Diana beyond all the treasure of the world to me. '' So next day they started and soon arrived at the old king's palace. The meeting of Ronald and his mother was very affectionate, but when she saw the young bride she was astonished at her beauty. The old king says '' you are a brave fellow, and you must get my crown and throne. ''
    '' No, thank you father, I don't want it, you can give it to any of my brothers. I have got the greatest prize I could ever dream of or look for. There is the treasure I promised to bring you. ''
    '' Well I say again you are a brave fellow, and I wish you and your beautiful bride all the good luck and happiness in the world. ''
    So they remained for the night, and went back to their own castle. Roddy and Richy were very sorry that they didn't seek Speir's treasure but they were late. The queen and Ronald, and his charming bride took up their abode in the castle of their father and Mercury was still the queen's page. So their life was all pleasure, and
    William Hunt