School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

youngest and took no interest in anything only boxing gloves.
    Whenever he would meet a likely fellow he would have a spar with him for a few rounds and quit in good friendship and he was always the winner. He was very good at it and was a fine looking fellow
    One day the king and queen and three sons were at dinner and Ronald asked his father who would get the crown after his day. '' It will go to the bravest of you three ''
    '' How will that be known '' ?
    " This way "" says the king whoever goes out and brings me King Speir's treasure will get the crown '' Well if I go, '' says Roddy '' the larder will soon be empty '' for Roddy always kept it well filled. '' And if I go '' says Richie '' your herds will go down by disease for want of
    my care ''
    '' That's all true '' says the queen.