School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    long way with the arrow in them, and they caused Gilbert a great deal of hardship, but when Fargy got up to be a man, he could kill two for his father's one. He had what he called his - They were sticks two and a half inches diametre and two feet six inches long. He used to stalk the deer and when within thirty or forty yards he let fly his - and broke the leg of the deer. He had a bar of lead, down the middle of the sticks and he was so strong he could throw them one hundred yards and break a deer's leg.
    They lived very happily in their valley home. They discovered an inlet to the face of the mountain rock and found a fine big chamber fifteen by twenty feet, and by some freak of nature there was a hole like a chimney that took up the smoke, and they made two roons, one for Fargy and one for themselves.
    All went well for a long time till one day Gilbert set off in search of venison, and never came back. Shiela was in great grief about him and so was Fargy, for he was only a young fellow at the time, and it went hard on him to see his mother crying. "Well mother" said he don't weep any more, and I'll go and search for my father". "Oh no you will stay with me. What would I do if you left me"? "I will leave plenty
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady