School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before he died at the age of 86 he was quite clear and recollected and walked around his little garden. He really had no illness but yet he told his daughter he would die that week. He made a bundle of "coingeals" for the grate and warned her to put them aside carefully. He sent for all his friends and bade them goodbye quite cheerfully. The day of his death he shaved himself and though he had had the priest on several occasions he asked to see him again. His wishes were granted and without any apparent weakness he passed to his eternal reward after having lived a life of poverty and hard work in the love of God. He was never heard to curse of swear, but he was full of humour and ready wit.