School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there were races in Limerick and every one of this district went there except a man called Dan Troy.

Once upon a time there were races in Limerick and every one of this district went there except a man called Dan Troy. About midday the race started and Martin O'Donnell had a horse racing called "The Fox" and when this horse was jumping she fell and broke her neck. When Dan Troy was coming in to his dinner and he was laughing and Paddy Howard asked what he was laughing about and Dan Troy said that "The Fox" was dead, the Paddy Howard asked him what fox was he talking about and he said it was the horse Martin O'Donnell had racing and he said it was himself and the fairies would have the horse that night and that night Dan Troy and the fairies had the horse.
    Another night it was very late and Dan Troy was not coming and Paddy Howard locked the door and Dan Troy comes in the key hole of the door.
    Once a man bought a field from his neighbour and a fairy thorn was growing in it and one day the man went to cut the bush when he [?] it nearly cut it fell upon himself and killed him.
    Joseph Bonfield