School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago there was a woman seen in a fort on the side of the road.

Long ago there was a woman seen in a fort on the side of the road. One night there was a man coming home from town and he was afraid to pass out the fort and he met a man on the road and he told the man (and) that there is a woman seen in this fort. The man gave him a sword and told him when the woman would jump up on the saddle to stick her with the sword. When he was passing out the fort the woman jumped up behind him on the saddle, the man stuck her with the sword, and the woman told him to pull and stick again. The man did not and she fell dead to the road.
    Michael Culligan
  2. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there was a man that dreamt of gold under a wall.

Once upon a time there was a man that dreamt of gold under a wall. The next morning he went to look for the gold, when he was just near the gold he saw a man having a sword in his hand and he started to run home.