School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

There was a man at one time living in the parish of Killimer and all his cattle were dying and there was a fort near his house.

There was a man at one time living in the parish of Killimer and all his cattle were dying and there was a fort near his house. One day his sister was going to see some cattle which were sick and as she was passing by this fort she saw something coming out of it and she went near and discovered it was money and she picked it up and she went every day to the fort and got her amount of money until at last one of the neighbours asked her how they got so rich and she told them her story and in doing so she got no more money out of the fort.
    George Lillis