School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

One day a man was putting down a gate and he had to dig a piece of a fort for to build the wall to hang the gate.

One day a man was putting down a gate and he had to dig a piece of a fort for to build the wall to hang the gate. When he had the wall built and the gate hanging thoy fell again he built it again and he went to his dinner. When he came back from his dinner the wall was knocked and the gate was gone and when he went near the wall it fell on him and broke his leg and he was thrown over the wall three times and on the third time he was thrown twice as high and twice as far and fell in the ground he did not know where he was. When the woman of the house came she brought him to the house and he was brought to hospital and he died a few days after. 5-10-38.

Once upon a time there was a man who did believe in fairy-thorns.

Once upon a time there was a man who did believe in fairy-thorns. One day a man told him that there was a hunted bush growing in his land. Then the man went and cut it and he stood at the upper side it when he thought it was going to fall to lower side but it did not it fell on the man and hurt him and from that cut he believed in fairy thorns.
    John Walsh