School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man going on his cuard and as he was passing a house he heard music and dancing and he went in and started dancing with them.

Once upon a time there was a man going on his cuard and as he was passing a house he heard music and dancing and he went in and started dancing with them. He did not know how long he was within but he thought he was only a quarter of an hour but when he came out he was old and feeble and looked to be sixty years and when he went to the olace where he used be in his "cuard" the house was in ruin and he died soon after. 19-9-38.
    John Conway
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt that there was gold hidden under the western side of the cows cabin.

Once upon a time there was a man who dreamt that there was gold hidden under the western side of the cows cabin. He got up early on the third morning and started digging. He was digging until evening and at last he came to a great flag which covered the gold and he was not able to lift the flag. Then he ran and called his eldest son to lift the flag but when they had the flag up the cabin fell on them and killed them.