School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

In years gone by Dan Troy was working at Patrick Howard's.

In years gone by Dan Troy was working at Patrick Howard's. One night he got up about three o'clock and he made down a big fire and he boiled the kettle. He then called Mrs. Howard and she asked him why did you make that fire and he said you will know very soon. Not long after a knock came to the door and a man came in and told Mrs. Howard that her sister was dead.
    Of another morning when he was eating his breakfast he said to Paddy Howard " we had great races last night" and he said Nolan's small red pony came second and not many days after Nolan's pony died.
    Martin Murphy