School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there was a poor man going around the roads.

Once upon a time there was a poor man going around the roads. This day he went into a house looking for lodgings. He got the lodgings, and the man of the house told him that he must sleep in the kitchen. He slept in the kitchen that night, and in the middle of the night he heard a noise under the flag in front of the fire. The next morning when the man of the house got up, the poor man told him about the noise he heard under the flag, and he told him to take up the flag to see what is there, he told him that he would not. When the poor man went he took off the flag and under the flag he found a pot of gold.
    Michael Culligan