School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there was a man living in the west of Clare and his name was Mourishin Fodera and he dreamt three times that there was gold hidden...

“Once upon a time there was a man living in the west of Clare and his name was Mourishín Fodera and he dreamt three times that there was gold hidden under the bridge of Limerick city. He went early in the morning to Limerick and he spent three days looking for it. On the third day he met a man and the man asked him what he was looking for and he told him he dreamt that there was gold hidden there and the man told him to go home and look under a white thorn bush that was in the meadow in front of the house and he would get the gold there. He went home and got the gold.
    John Conway
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there were two giants living in Kerry and one day the tow of them came together to see which of them would put a stone the farthest and the stones...

Once upon a time there were two giants living in Kerry and one day the two of them came together to see which of them would put a stone the farthest and the stones fell up about Kilmihil, Co Clare and there is about six feet between the stones and the stones are about six feet high and they are called "leagans" and there is a fort in the same field and it is called "fiana Leagán"