School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

Long ago there was a poor boy travelling from house to house through the country and nothing would frighten him.

Long ago there was a poor boy travelling from house to house through the country and nothing would frighten him. He slept anywhere. This day he arrived at the castle in Killimer and he asked the man of the house for lodgings and the man gave it to him very kindly and he told him that he had a room in his house that he could not open or sleep in and the boy said he would sleep in it what ever would happen him. He was not long sleeping in it when great dust arose and some very heavy weight came on him and nearly killed him and he called the man of the house to take him out of the room and the man came and took him out of the room and the boy died soon afterwards.
  2. (no title)

There was a certain man living in this parish and there was a tree growing near his house and the boy said he would cut it down but his master told him not to cut it.

There was a certain man living in this parish and there was a tree growing near his house and the boy said he would cut it down but his master told him not to cut it. He went inspite of him and as he was cutting it down the tree fell on him and killed him and there was a large crowd of people trying to lift the tree of him but they were not able and the priest was there and someone told the priest that there was very pious woman in the parish and the priest send for her and she came and she knealt down near the tree and prayed and the people that were there found they could lift the tree very easy after that.
    George Lillis