School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time a man dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold buried in a fort that was in a field belonging to a man named Hasset.

Once upon a time a man dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold buried in a fort that was in a field belonging to a man named Hasset. The other man's name was Keogh and he also dreamt that if he was disturbed while digging it he should not go back to the fort again, as the gold would not be there. One night Keogh went to the fort and began to dig. He was not long digging when he struck a flag and at the same time one of the Hassets came out and he saw the light in the fort and he heard the noise going on. He came to see what was in the fort and he saw Keogh and he digging and Hasset hunted him away and he did not come to look for it any more.
    Joseph Bonfield