School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there was a very strong man living near mount Callen and he had a free house and was supplied with food and drink by the neighbours around. His job was if any sheep or cattle fell off the mountain he would have to go down the mountain and the people above would let down a rope to him and he would tie the rope to thing that had fallen and he would tell the people to pull the rope and the thing would be brought up to the top of the mountain. One day something fell down and he went down and the thing was pulled up but the people forget about the man and the man began to climb up and he was met by a woman who brought him into a cave and had a good supper and he went to bed and he slept a good night and when he woke in the morning he was on the top of the mountain.
    Michael O' Connell