Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

It is said that there is a cave going out under the Shannon to Scattry Island and that there is a firkin of gold on top of a barrel at the end of the cave.

It is said that there is a cave going out under the Shannon to Scattery Island and that there is a firkin of gold on top of a barrel at the end of the cave. One time three men made up their minds to go out there and see what the cave was like. They went about midnight and went looking for the mouth of the cave. When they found it they went in and they saw a small channel going along the middle of the cave they went along the channel and they saw the barrel and the firkin of gold on top of it they came nearer to it they saw a big black cat sitting above on the barrel the cat ran after them and followed them out of the cave when the three men came home they told their neighbours the story and no one went near it anymore.
    John Walsh