School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time a man dreamt three times that there was gold hidden in his land and that he should look for it on Sunday...

Once upon a time a man dreamt three times that there was gold hidden in his land and that he should look for it on Sunday between firts and last mass in the nearest parish and that the men that were looking for it should be very brave. After first mass on Sunday he got some of his neighbours and they went looking for the gold. They were not long digging for it when saw a man coming towards them and he was riding on a white horse and the horse was galloping through quaking bog. They kept on digging and in the middle of hard dry earth there was an eel and it was two feet long and they were all frightened they kept on digging and one of them said a curse and cloud of smoke burst up and nearly blinded them and they and went home and never looked for it again.
    John Conway