Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

During the penal days in this country there lived a man by the name of Thomas Browne.

During the penal days in this country there lived a man by the name of Thomas Browne. The landlord of this place was trying to drive him out of his farm. He went to the priest to find out could he help him. The priest went with him, they were a good piece away from the house and the saw the landlord and his men approaching the house and the priest and the man stayed where they were and began to pray(?) and the landlord tried to knock the house but he did not succeeded in doing it. Then he tried to burn it but it would not burn. The landlord went away when he could not do anything to the house and Thomas Browne came back to his house and he was left in his house until he died.
    Patrick Moloney