School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title)

In a certain townland in the Parish of Knockerra there lived an honest farmer who for years could not get any produce from...

In a certain townland in the Parish of Knockerra there lived an honest farmer who for years could not get any produce from his milch cows he was trying to get it back by every means in his power but to no avail. On one May morning he was walking about his land he met a spancil for tying a cow he took it with him in thinking it might be useful to tie a cow. When he went to the house he put the spancil and the churn barrel and in a few day time when the woman of the house went to make the churn by no means she could not move the churn barrel. For the barrel was full of butter. The man of the house immediately burned the spancil and he had his produce after that.
    Martin Murphy